Sports > Belmont Stakes >
3rd Leg of Triple Crown  
Year
Horse
Jockey
2014
Tonalist
Joel Rosario
2013
Palace Malice
Mike Smith
2012
Union Rags
John Velazquez
2011
Ruler on Ice
Josie Valdivia Jr.
2010
Drosselmeyer
Mike Smith
2009
Summer Bird
Kent Desormeaux
2008 Da'Tara Alan Garcia
2007 Rags to Riches John Velazquez
2006 Jazil Fernando Jara
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose
2004 Birdstone Edgar Prado
2003 Empire Maker Jerry Bailey
2002 Sarava Edgar Prado
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens
2000 Commendable Pat Day
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Jose Santos
1998 Victory Gallop Gary Stevens
1997 Touch Gold Chris McCarron
1996 Editor's Note Rene R. Douglas
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day
1993 Colonial Affair Julie Krone
1992 A.P. Indy Ed Delahoussaye
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey
1990 Go And Go Michael Kinane
1989 Easy Goer Pat Day
1988 Risen Star Ed Delahoussaye
1987 Bet Twice Craig Perret
1986 Danzig Connection Chris McCarron
1985 Creme Fraiche Eddie Maple
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr
1983 Caveat Laffit Pincay, Jr
1982
Conquistador Cielo
Laffit Pincay, Jr
1981 Summing George Martens
1980 Temperence Hill Eddie Maple
1979 Coastal Ruben Hernandez
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr.
1975 Avatar Bill Shoemaker
1974 Little Current Miguel A. Rivera
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte
1971 Pass Catcher Walter Blum
1970 High Echelon John L. Rotz
1969 Arts and Letters Braulio Baeza
1968 Stage Door Johnny Heliodoro Gustines
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker
1966 Amberoid William Boland
1965 Hail To All Johnny Sellers
1964 Quadrangle Manuel Ycaza
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza
1962 Jaipur Bill Shoemaker
1961 Sherluck Braulio Baeza
1960 Celtic Ash Bill Hartack
1959 Sword Dancer Bill Shoemaker
1958 Cavan Pete Anderson
1957 Gallant Man Bill Shoemaker
1956 Needles David Erb
1955 Nashua Eddie Arcaro
1954 High Gun Eric Guerin
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin
1952 One Count Eddie Arcaro
1951 Counterpoint David Gorman
1950 Middleground William Boland
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro
1947 Phalanx Ruperto Donoso
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens
1945 Pavot Eddie Arcaro
1944 Bounding Home Gayle Smith
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden
1942 Shut Out Eddie Arcaro
1941
Whirlaway
Eddie Arcaro
1940 Bimelech Fred A. Smith
1939 Johnstown James Stout
1938 Pasteurized James Stout
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger
1936 Granville James Stout
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders
1934 Peace Chance Wayne D. Wright
1933 Hurryoff Mack Garner
1932 Faireno Tommy Malley
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger
Copyright © The Gaston Co. 2013